Chi Pallets

Illinois

Cook County

StateIllinois
Land area956 sq mi (map estimate)
Town pages101
Industry dataBLS QCEW 2024
Map of Cook County with its towns and rail rampsBlue IslandBlue IslandDolton (Yard Center)DoltonNorthlake (Global II)Northlake59th StreetBedford Park14th Street (Global I)14th Street47th Street47th Street63rd Street63rd StreetCalumetCalumetCiceroCiceroCorwithFranklin Park (Bensenville Intermodal Terminal)Franklin ParkHarvey (Gateway)HarveyJoliet (Global IV)Joliet (Global IV)LandersSchiller ParkSchiller ParkWillow SpringsWillow SpringsJolietJoliet10 miN
Cook County (filled) with town boundaries and intermodal rail ramps (squares).

The BLS counted 51 private establishments making wood pallets and containers in Cook County in 2024, employing an average of 937 people, alongside 238 warehousing and storage establishments with 16,644 jobs. CMAP's 2023 inventory counts 37,140 acres of industrial land, 6.1% of the county. 16 intermodal rail ramps sit inside the county.

51
Pallet and wood container plants (NAICS 321920, 2024) [1]
238
Warehousing establishments, 16,644 jobs [1]
5,448
Manufacturing establishments, 176,781 jobs [1]
37,140
Industrial acres, 6.1% of land (CMAP 2023) [2]
16
Intermodal rail ramps [3]

Industries that ship on pallets

Private establishments and jobs in Cook County, 2024 annual averages
Industry (NAICS)EstablishmentsJobsShare of private jobs
Wood container and pallet manufacturing 321920519370%
Food manufacturing 31184240,3111.8%
Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing 3121091,6130.1%
Paper manufacturing 3221108,2140.4%
Printing and related support activities 3234597,6880.3%
Chemical manufacturing 32532210,0990.4%
Plastics and rubber products manufacturing 3261858,1490.4%
Primary metal manufacturing 3311095,8970.3%
Fabricated metal product manufacturing 33290927,0491.2%
Machinery manufacturing 33347110,1820.4%
Warehousing and storage 493123816,6440.7%
Grocery and related product merchant wholesalers 424476523,2571%
General freight trucking 4841595425,0861.1%

"Not disclosed" means the BLS withheld the figure to protect individual employers.

Cook County price row

Price sheet coming. The Cook County row of the Chicagoland pallet price sheet will appear here once the first monthly sheet is published. Until then this page shows no prices. What the sheet will show.

Towns

Corridors

Rail ramps

Pallets in Cook County

What do you have?

We pass your request to pallet buyers and sellers who cover your ZIP code. No one will quote you a price on this page.

Sources

  1. BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. Private ownership. Establishment counts and average employment by county and NAICS industry. Employment the BLS withholds for confidentiality is shown as not disclosed.
  2. CMAP Community Data Snapshots 2026. Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning. Population from the 2020 Census (P.L. 94-171); jobs located in the place from LEHD 2023 (primary jobs); private-sector jobs from IDES Where Workers Work 2025; land use from the CMAP 2023 Land Use Inventory; industrial equalized assessed value from the Illinois Department of Revenue, 2024.
  3. BTS National Transportation Atlas Database: Intermodal Freight Facilities, Rail TOFC/COFC. Bureau of Transportation Statistics, compiled 2018 and updated July 2022. Distances are straight-line miles from the place's internal point to the facility point.
  4. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files, 2023. 1:500,000 county and place boundaries, simplified for the maps. Bordering towns are those whose boundaries come within about 0.1 mile of each other.
  5. Natural Earth 1:10m lakes. Lake Michigan outline for the maps. Public domain.

Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Not legal advice and not a price quote. See how the figures are built.