Chi Pallets

Illinois

Lake County

StateIllinois
Land area470 sq mi (map estimate)
Town pages30
Industry dataBLS QCEW 2024
Map of Lake County with its towns and rail ramps5 miN
Lake County (filled) with town boundaries and intermodal rail ramps (squares).

The BLS counted 5 private establishments making wood pallets and containers in Lake County in 2024 (employment not disclosed), alongside 28 warehousing and storage establishments with 2,879 jobs. CMAP's 2023 inventory counts 8,162 acres of industrial land, 2.7% of the county. The federal atlas lists no intermodal rail ramp inside the county.

5
Pallet and wood container plants (NAICS 321920, 2024) [1]
28
Warehousing establishments, 2,879 jobs [1]
1,028
Manufacturing establishments, 52,776 jobs [1]
8,162
Industrial acres, 2.7% of land (CMAP 2023) [2]
0
Intermodal rail ramps [3]

Industries that ship on pallets

Private establishments and jobs in Lake County, 2024 annual averages
Industry (NAICS)EstablishmentsJobsShare of private jobs
Wood container and pallet manufacturing 3219205not disclosedn/a
Food manufacturing 311902,2220.8%
Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing 312251940.1%
Paper manufacturing 322145160.2%
Printing and related support activities 323801,4480.5%
Chemical manufacturing 3257717,7606.1%
Plastics and rubber products manufacturing 326568,7643%
Primary metal manufacturing 331131760.1%
Fabricated metal product manufacturing 3321745,9922.1%
Machinery manufacturing 3331082,4760.9%
Warehousing and storage 4931282,8791%
Grocery and related product merchant wholesalers 4244762,5440.9%
General freight trucking 48415581,3260.5%

"Not disclosed" means the BLS withheld the figure to protect individual employers.

Lake County price row

Price sheet coming. The Lake County row of the Chicagoland pallet price sheet will appear here once the first monthly sheet is published. Until then this page shows no prices. What the sheet will show.

Towns

Corridors

Pallets in Lake County

What do you have?

We pass your request to pallet buyers and sellers who cover your ZIP code. No one will quote you a price on this page.

Sources

  1. BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. Private ownership. Establishment counts and average employment by county and NAICS industry. Employment the BLS withholds for confidentiality is shown as not disclosed.
  2. CMAP Community Data Snapshots 2026. Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning. Population from the 2020 Census (P.L. 94-171); jobs located in the place from LEHD 2023 (primary jobs); private-sector jobs from IDES Where Workers Work 2025; land use from the CMAP 2023 Land Use Inventory; industrial equalized assessed value from the Illinois Department of Revenue, 2024.
  3. BTS National Transportation Atlas Database: Intermodal Freight Facilities, Rail TOFC/COFC. Bureau of Transportation Statistics, compiled 2018 and updated July 2022. Distances are straight-line miles from the place's internal point to the facility point.
  4. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files, 2023. 1:500,000 county and place boundaries, simplified for the maps. Bordering towns are those whose boundaries come within about 0.1 mile of each other.
  5. Natural Earth 1:10m lakes. Lake Michigan outline for the maps. Public domain.

Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Not legal advice and not a price quote. See how the figures are built.