Chi Pallets

Illinois

DuPage County

StateIllinois
Land area336 sq mi (map estimate)
Town pages28
Industry dataBLS QCEW 2024
Map of DuPage County with its towns and rail rampsNorthlake (Global II)NorthlakeBedford ParkBedford ParkCiceroCiceroCorwithCorwithFranklin Park (Bensenville Intermodal Terminal)Franklin ParkSchiller ParkSchiller ParkWillow SpringsWillow Springs5 miN
DuPage County (filled) with town boundaries and intermodal rail ramps (squares).

The BLS counted 10 private establishments making wood pallets and containers in DuPage County in 2024, employing an average of 148 people, alongside 110 warehousing and storage establishments with 8,481 jobs. CMAP's 2023 inventory counts 13,255 acres of industrial land, 6.2% of the county. The federal atlas lists no intermodal rail ramp inside the county.

10
Pallet and wood container plants (NAICS 321920, 2024) [1]
110
Warehousing establishments, 8,481 jobs [1]
1,897
Manufacturing establishments, 59,322 jobs [1]
13,255
Industrial acres, 6.2% of land (CMAP 2023) [2]
0
Intermodal rail ramps [3]

Industries that ship on pallets

Private establishments and jobs in DuPage County, 2024 annual averages
Industry (NAICS)EstablishmentsJobsShare of private jobs
Wood container and pallet manufacturing 321920101480%
Food manufacturing 3111598,0521.4%
Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing 312244940.1%
Paper manufacturing 322522,8600.5%
Printing and related support activities 3231603,8840.7%
Chemical manufacturing 325805,4400.9%
Plastics and rubber products manufacturing 3261004,1540.7%
Primary metal manufacturing 331306120.1%
Fabricated metal product manufacturing 33240811,5142%
Machinery manufacturing 3332666,7301.2%
Warehousing and storage 49311108,4811.5%
Grocery and related product merchant wholesalers 42441745,0420.9%
General freight trucking 484117186,1971.1%

"Not disclosed" means the BLS withheld the figure to protect individual employers.

DuPage County price row

Price sheet coming. The DuPage County row of the Chicagoland pallet price sheet will appear here once the first monthly sheet is published. Until then this page shows no prices. What the sheet will show.

Towns

Corridors

Pallets in DuPage County

What do you have?

We pass your request to pallet buyers and sellers who cover your ZIP code. No one will quote you a price on this page.

Sources

  1. BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. Private ownership. Establishment counts and average employment by county and NAICS industry. Employment the BLS withholds for confidentiality is shown as not disclosed.
  2. CMAP Community Data Snapshots 2026. Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning. Population from the 2020 Census (P.L. 94-171); jobs located in the place from LEHD 2023 (primary jobs); private-sector jobs from IDES Where Workers Work 2025; land use from the CMAP 2023 Land Use Inventory; industrial equalized assessed value from the Illinois Department of Revenue, 2024.
  3. BTS National Transportation Atlas Database: Intermodal Freight Facilities, Rail TOFC/COFC. Bureau of Transportation Statistics, compiled 2018 and updated July 2022. Distances are straight-line miles from the place's internal point to the facility point.
  4. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files, 2023. 1:500,000 county and place boundaries, simplified for the maps. Bordering towns are those whose boundaries come within about 0.1 mile of each other.
  5. Natural Earth 1:10m lakes. Lake Michigan outline for the maps. Public domain.

Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Not legal advice and not a price quote. See how the figures are built.