Chi Pallets

Illinois

Kane County

StateIllinois
Land area524 sq mi (map estimate)
Town pages15
Industry dataBLS QCEW 2024
Map of Kane County with its towns and rail rampsNorthlake (Global II)NorthlakeFranklin Park (Bensenville Intermodal Terminal)Franklin ParkWillow SpringsWillow Springs5 miN
Kane County (filled) with town boundaries and intermodal rail ramps (squares).

The BLS counted 17 private establishments making wood pallets and containers in Kane County in 2024, employing an average of 179 people, alongside 38 warehousing and storage establishments with 2,584 jobs. CMAP's 2023 inventory counts 10,887 acres of industrial land, 3.2% of the county. The federal atlas lists no intermodal rail ramp inside the county.

17
Pallet and wood container plants (NAICS 321920, 2024) [1]
38
Warehousing establishments, 2,584 jobs [1]
885
Manufacturing establishments, 33,480 jobs [1]
10,887
Industrial acres, 3.2% of land (CMAP 2023) [2]
0
Intermodal rail ramps [3]

Industries that ship on pallets

Private establishments and jobs in Kane County, 2024 annual averages
Industry (NAICS)EstablishmentsJobsShare of private jobs
Wood container and pallet manufacturing 321920171790.1%
Food manufacturing 311635,7103.1%
Beverage and tobacco product manufacturing 312196830.4%
Paper manufacturing 322251,1360.6%
Printing and related support activities 323601,7361%
Chemical manufacturing 325531,8091%
Plastics and rubber products manufacturing 326724,1542.3%
Primary metal manufacturing 331201,0600.6%
Fabricated metal product manufacturing 3321594,4022.4%
Machinery manufacturing 3331263,7802.1%
Warehousing and storage 4931382,5841.4%
Grocery and related product merchant wholesalers 4244462,5401.4%
General freight trucking 48414931,5580.9%

"Not disclosed" means the BLS withheld the figure to protect individual employers.

Kane County price row

Price sheet coming. The Kane County row of the Chicagoland pallet price sheet will appear here once the first monthly sheet is published. Until then this page shows no prices. What the sheet will show.

Towns

Corridors

Pallets in Kane County

What do you have?

We pass your request to pallet buyers and sellers who cover your ZIP code. No one will quote you a price on this page.

Sources

  1. BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages, 2024 annual averages. Private ownership. Establishment counts and average employment by county and NAICS industry. Employment the BLS withholds for confidentiality is shown as not disclosed.
  2. CMAP Community Data Snapshots 2026. Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning. Population from the 2020 Census (P.L. 94-171); jobs located in the place from LEHD 2023 (primary jobs); private-sector jobs from IDES Where Workers Work 2025; land use from the CMAP 2023 Land Use Inventory; industrial equalized assessed value from the Illinois Department of Revenue, 2024.
  3. BTS National Transportation Atlas Database: Intermodal Freight Facilities, Rail TOFC/COFC. Bureau of Transportation Statistics, compiled 2018 and updated July 2022. Distances are straight-line miles from the place's internal point to the facility point.
  4. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files, 2023. 1:500,000 county and place boundaries, simplified for the maps. Bordering towns are those whose boundaries come within about 0.1 mile of each other.
  5. Natural Earth 1:10m lakes. Lake Michigan outline for the maps. Public domain.

Last reviewed 2026-10-27. Not legal advice and not a price quote. See how the figures are built.